KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

direct-to-consumer/direct-to-patient marketing

German translation: Verbraucher-/Patienten-Direktmarketing


07:34 Oct 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Human Resources
English term or phrase: direct-to-consumer/direct-to-patient marketing
From a list of necessary skills for a sales representative in the pharmaceutical industry:

Understands and leverages principles of direct-to-consumer / direct-to-patient marketing
Rebecca Holmes
United States
German translation:Verbraucher-/Patienten-Direktmarketing
Explanation:
... oder ähnlich
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Hans and Anja!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Verbraucher-/Patienten-Direktmarketing
Hans G. Liepert
4Vermarktung direkt an den Verbraucher/Patienten
Anja Toddington


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verbraucher-/Patienten-Direktmarketing


Explanation:
... oder ähnlich

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Thanks Hans and Anja!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst2
3 mins

agree  xxxTService: Klingt gut ! ;)
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vermarktung direkt an den Verbraucher/Patienten


Explanation:
eine andere Möglichkeit.
oder: Direktvermarktung an den Verbraucher/Patienten.
Marketing geht natürlich auch, aber mir gefällt das deutsche Wort besser.

Anja Toddington

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: definitely Direktvermarktung
1 hr

disagree  Hans G. Liepert: Zwischen Marketing und Vermarktung liegen Welten (zB Nachlesen im Gabler o.ä)
3 hrs