KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

Head of Post

German translation: Leiter der Filiale / Niederlassung / Aussenstelle / des Stützpunkts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Head of Post
German translation:Leiter der Filiale / Niederlassung / Aussenstelle / des Stützpunkts
Entered by: Hans G. Liepert

10:15 Feb 13, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Head of Post
Any request by a locally-engaged member of staff to retain an outside business interest must be decided by Human Resources Directorate, FCO, after recommendation by the Head of Post.

I'm looking for a German translation for Head of Post (job title at the Foreign & Commonwealth Office)

Suggestions will be greatly appreciated.
Konrad Wolf
Leiter der Filiale / Niederlassung / Aussenstelle / des Stützpunkts
Explanation:
im konsularischen Bereich wohl auch der Resident
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Leiter der Filiale / Niederlassung / Aussenstelle / des Stützpunkts
Hans G. Liepert
3Leiter der Abteilung Bereichsstrategien
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head of post
Leiter der Abteilung Bereichsstrategien


Explanation:
Obwohl in jeder Firma das unterschiedlich genannt wird, daher würde ich den Originaltitel beibehalten und das in Klammern schreiben.

Handbuch der Unternehmensberatung digital - SucheDr.-Ing. Kai Lucks ist Leiter der Abteilung Bereichsstrategien in der Zentrale der Siemens AG mit dem Kompetenzzentrum für M&A-Integration. ...
www.unternehmensberatungdigital.info/autor/KAILUCKS/suche.h...
PDF] Dr.-Ing. Kai Lucks Vice President & Head of Post Merger ...Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Vice President & Head of Post Merger Integration, Siemens AG ... 1989 – 1900 Leiter der Abteilung Kooperationsstrategien. Div. M&A-. Projektleitungen. ...
europeanfinanceforum.org/fileadmin/documents/meetings/cv_lucks.pdf

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: der Zusammenhang ist hier Post-Merger Integration, als die Integration nach der Verschmelzung/Fusion zweier Unternehmer
1 hr

neutral  Sabine Schlottky: Das passt m.E. nicht, zumal der Titel in der zitierten Quelle komplett "Head of Post Merger Integration" lautet.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
head of post
Leiter der Filiale / Niederlassung / Aussenstelle / des Stützpunkts


Explanation:
im konsularischen Bereich wohl auch der Resident

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelika Lautz
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs
  -> danke