KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

People Practices

German translation: Personalmanagement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:People Practices
German translation:Personalmanagement
Entered by: Translations4IT

02:43 Dec 2, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / IT industry
English term or phrase: People Practices
You are here: Home > About > Awards > Awards for People Practices

Ranked as the No.1 Employer in the IT sector by Dataquest for the second time in a row

Ranked the Best Employer by Business Today-Hewitt in their annual survey

Vielleicht "Personalmanagement"? TIA:-)
Translations4IT
Personalmanagement
Explanation:
denke du hast die bereits die beste Übersetzung
Selected response from:

Horst2
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank, Horst!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2PersonalmanagementHorst2
4Personal- und Menschenführung
Jens Mährländer
3 +1Umgang mit Menschen
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
people practices
Umgang mit Menschen


Explanation:
ebenfalls vielleicht

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giselle Chaumien: Ja, passt hier am besten. Es geht hier nicht um das Management, sondern wie man mit den Leuten umgeht.
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
people practices
Personalmanagement


Explanation:
denke du hast die bereits die beste Übersetzung

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank, Horst!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
7 hrs

agree  Stefan Kopp: Personalführung, es geht ja nicht um den allgemeinen menschlichen Umgang sondern um den mit seinen Angestellten
2 days2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people practices
Personal- und Menschenführung


Explanation:
Ich denke es geht hier um menschlichen Umgang mit dem Personal und die Gewährleistung eines guten Betriebsklimas. Personalmanagement ist mir da zu kommerziell, weil dazu auch Entlassungen und andere unangenehme Seiten des Personalwesens gehören.

Jens Mährländer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giselle Chaumien: Klingt, als seien die Mitglieder des Personals keine Menschen... ;-)
6 hrs

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: ja, etwas unglücklich... was ist denn der Unterschied zwischen Personal und Mensch?
6 hrs