KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

Charles E. Merrill Professor of Finance

German translation: Charles E. Merrill Professur für Finanzwesen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Charles E. Merrill Professor of Finance
German translation:Charles E. Merrill Professur für Finanzwesen
Entered by: Translations4IT

05:43 Dec 8, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Charles E. Merrill Professor of Finance
He is the *Charles E. Merrill Professor of Finance*, Economics and International Business at the Stern School of Business at New York University.

TiA:-)
Translations4IT
Er hat die Charles E. Merrill Professur für Finanzwesen inne
Explanation:
Er hat den Lehrstuhl inne, der nach Charles E. Merrill benannt wurde, vermutlich weil in diese einmal hatte und jetzt berühmt ist.

"...der Prager Karlsuniversität soll ab Herbst 2003 eine Stiftungsprofessur in Berlin (Comenius-Professur) und eine in Prag (Einstein-Professur) errichtet werden "
Selected response from:

Stefan Kopp
Malaysia
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank, Steffen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Charles E. Merrill Professor für Finanzwesen
IngePreiss
4Er hat die Charles E. Merrill Professur für Finanzwesen inne
Stefan Kopp
5 -1Charles. E. Merrill Finanzen ProfessorAlma Piric


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
charles e. merrill professor of finance
Charles. E. Merrill Finanzen Professor


Explanation:
good luck

Alma Piric
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katrin Lueke: so würde man das im Deutschen nicht ausdrücken
1 hr

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: with such an expression you need "good luck" indeed
6 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charles e. merrill professor of finance
Charles E. Merrill Professor für Finanzwesen


Explanation:
hope it helps

Inge


    Reference: http://www.zuta.de/npeco/markowitz.htm
IngePreiss
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
8 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charles e. merrill professor of finance
Er hat die Charles E. Merrill Professur für Finanzwesen inne


Explanation:
Er hat den Lehrstuhl inne, der nach Charles E. Merrill benannt wurde, vermutlich weil in diese einmal hatte und jetzt berühmt ist.

"...der Prager Karlsuniversität soll ab Herbst 2003 eine Stiftungsprofessur in Berlin (Comenius-Professur) und eine in Prag (Einstein-Professur) errichtet werden "

Stefan Kopp
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank, Steffen!