KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

fast-track (vb.)

German translation: stärker zu fördern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fast-track (vb.)
German translation:stärker zu fördern
Entered by: Kerstin Braun

16:43 Dec 9, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: fast-track (vb.)
The programme also highlights the need to identify and fast-track our high potential people - essential for succession management.
Kerstin Braun
stärker zu fördern
Explanation:
schneller auf das "gewünschte Niveau" zu bringen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-09 16:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Erweitern der Methodenkompetenz - Psycho- soziale Fähigkeiten verbessern - Das
„Lernen der Organisation“ fördern Fast- Track fordert konsequent die ...
www.sycat.de/webpub/downloads/consulting/fasttrack.pdf

... \"Education for All - Fast Track Initiative\" ... Organisation mit dem Ziel, die
Internationalisierung der Hochschulbildung in Europa und weltweit zu fördern. ...
www.oefse.at/download/bzanews/newsl0103.pdf

... Vorsitzende des Boards ist Frances W. Preston (BMI); das Pariser Fast Track Büro
wird ... die Kreativen in der globalen wie digitalen Welt zu fördern und dadurch ...
www.gema.de/kommunikation/news/n162/weltkongress.shtml - 29k
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Vielen Dank (auch allen anderen Beteiligten)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5stärker zu fördern
Hermann
3 +1forcieren
jccantrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stärker zu fördern


Explanation:
schneller auf das "gewünschte Niveau" zu bringen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-09 16:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Erweitern der Methodenkompetenz - Psycho- soziale Fähigkeiten verbessern - Das
„Lernen der Organisation“ fördern Fast- Track fordert konsequent die ...
www.sycat.de/webpub/downloads/consulting/fasttrack.pdf

... \"Education for All - Fast Track Initiative\" ... Organisation mit dem Ziel, die
Internationalisierung der Hochschulbildung in Europa und weltweit zu fördern. ...
www.oefse.at/download/bzanews/newsl0103.pdf

... Vorsitzende des Boards ist Frances W. Preston (BMI); das Pariser Fast Track Büro
wird ... die Kreativen in der globalen wie digitalen Welt zu fördern und dadurch ...
www.gema.de/kommunikation/news/n162/weltkongress.shtml - 29k

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Vielen Dank (auch allen anderen Beteiligten)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: evtl." besonders" zu fördern
3 mins
  -> Danke, genau - besondere Voraussetzungen bieten, blabla

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: "Besonders zu fördern", "gezielt zu fördern" oder einfach nur "zu fördern".
15 mins
  -> den Stab fuer den Karriere(hoch)sprung zu reichen ;-))

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: bevorzugt fördern
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: schnell UND gezielt !
1 hr

agree  Jens Mährländer: Hier passt eigentlich nur "besonders zu fördern", wie Edhild und Olaf ja bereits vorgeschlagen haben.
5 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forcieren


Explanation:
another choice.

People who are fast-tracked in the USA get the path upward smoothed a bit because of either their abilities or who they know.

for example, the boss' son may be fast-tracked.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: yes, it has some negative connotations
1 hr