KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

interlock

German translation: Interessenkonflikt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interlock
German translation:Interessenkonflikt
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

14:49 Feb 12, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: interlock
Ethik-Kodex in einem Unternehmen:

Direct competition with the Company is the clearest case of divided loyalty and it would place you in a very uncomfortable situation where you probably would not be able to act solely in the Company’s best interest. Divided loyalty can also arise from less obvious types of involvement in other businesses, such as having a substantial personal or family interest through stock ownership, loans or holding an important position with a competing business or with an organization with which the Company has substantial dealings. Aside from the dangers of divided loyalty, favoritism or problems arising in the event of a dispute or lawsuit, the ***interlock*** created by your dual positions or financial interests may violate antitrust laws, corporate laws or other laws and regulations prohibiting or restricting such activities. The consequences could be extremely serious for you and the Company.

Fällt jemandem hier eine gute Übersetzung für "interlock" ein?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Interessenskonflikt
Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-02-12 15:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danke, Endre.

Korrigiere -> Interessenkonflikt
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Interessenskonflikt
Aniello Scognamiglio
3Verwicklungen
Allesklar
3Schnittstelle
EdithK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schnittstelle


Explanation:
könnte man das hier im Zusammenhang nicht sagen? Aus dem ganzen Text geht ja hervor, dass man "zwei Hüte trägt"

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verwicklungen


Explanation:
oder (Interessens)konflikte

Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Interessenskonflikt


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-02-12 15:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danke, Endre.

Korrigiere -> Interessenkonflikt

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Interessenkonflikt(e) (ohne "s", oder?) bzw. einfach "Konflikte"?
24 mins
  -> mit dem "s" liegst du richtig, Bestätigung laut Duden.

agree  Katrin Lueke
47 mins
  -> Danke, Katrin.

agree  Kathi Stock
55 mins
  -> Danke, Kathi.