KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

pushing friendships

German translation: Ausnutzen freundschaftlicher Beziehungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pushing friendships
German translation:Ausnutzen freundschaftlicher Beziehungen
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

15:03 Feb 12, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: pushing friendships
Ethik-Kodex in einem Unternehmen:

There will be circumstances where, as a result of your position with the Company, you have the power to bring great pressure on others to compromise their business ethics. The policy of the Company is that we succeed solely on the superiority of our work and the products or services that we provide and not on **pushing friendships**, using unfair pressure or offering what amounts to bribes for favored treatment.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
...und nicht durch das Ausnutzen freundschaftlicher Beziehungen.
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle und grazie an Aniello :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7...und nicht durch das Ausnutzen freundschaftlicher Beziehungen.
Aniello Scognamiglio
3kompromittieren
Jo Mayr
3freundschaften strapazieren
Allesklar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
freundschaften strapazieren


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-12 15:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder ausnutzen

Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katrin Lueke: *F*reundschaften
36 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kompromittieren


Explanation:
und andere nicht zu kompromittien

vielllecht hilfts

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
...und nicht durch das Ausnutzen freundschaftlicher Beziehungen.


Explanation:
...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
Danke an alle und grazie an Aniello :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Lueke: so verstehe ich das auch
4 mins
  -> D

agree  Hans G. Liepert
5 mins
  -> A

agree  Kathi Stock
18 mins
  -> N

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
48 mins
  -> K!

agree  xxxFrancis Lee
54 mins

agree  Armorel Young
1 hr

agree  MOS_Trans
3 hrs