KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

to the extent not otherwise required...

German translation: sofern nicht anders verlangt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the extent not otherwise required...
German translation:sofern nicht anders verlangt
Entered by: Daniela Gardini

15:43 Feb 13, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: to the extent not otherwise required...
Ethik-Kodex einer US-Aktiengesellschaft

In dem ganzen vorhergehenden Abschnitt geht es um Interessenkonflikte ("Conflicts of Interest and Other Matters"): 1. Side Business and Investments; 2. Favoritism, Gifts and Entertainment; 3. Fair Dealing; 4. Loans to Company Personnel. Dann heißt es:

Exceptions

There may well be instances where the Company can make exceptions to the above prohibitions or restrictions because the proposed activity is legal and proper, and the Company is not injured by it. To obtain an exception, employees and non-executive officers of the Company should prepare a memorandum explaining all the details and send it to the Compliance Officer. The exception will be effective when the Compliance Officer has approved it in writing.

Exceptions sought by executive officers or directors of XXX, in accordance with the New York Stock Exchange listing requirements, may be made only by the Corporate Governance Committee of the Board of Directors of XXX, **to the extent not otherwise required to be made by the Audit Committee**, and will promptly be disclosed to XXX’s shareholders to the extent required by applicable law or listing standards.

Kann mir jemand mit dem markierten Satzteil helfen?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
sofern vom AC nicht anders verlangt
Explanation:
würde mir spontan einfallen.
Selected response from:

Daniela Gardini
Italy
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sofern vom AC nicht anders verlangt
Daniela Gardini
3insoweit dieser Vorgang nicht (ausdrücklich) anderweitig
Ivo Lang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sofern vom AC nicht anders verlangt


Explanation:
würde mir spontan einfallen.

Daniela Gardini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
13 mins

agree  vanessak
31 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: passt
50 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insoweit dieser Vorgang nicht (ausdrücklich) anderweitig


Explanation:
weiter: "für die Audit Commission vorgeschrieben wird"

Der Sinn ist mMn folgender: Ausnahmen dürfen nur durch die xxx genehmigt werden, insofern dies nicht ... vorgesvchrieben wird"
Der Satzteil "to the extent not otherwise required" schränkt den ersten Satzteil ein. "to the extent not otherwise required" hat den Sinn, dass in gewissen vorgeschriebenen ("required") Fällen (wie hier nicht angegeben) die Audit Commission diese Ausnahmen genehmigt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-13 16:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder besser: Insoweit diese (Ausnahmegenehmigung) nicht, wie anderweitig ausgeführt, durch die AC erteilt werden muß\"

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127