KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

while also engaged in Company activities

German translation: Solange er bei der Firma beschäftigt ist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:while also engaged in Company activities
German translation:Solange er bei der Firma beschäftigt ist
Entered by: Jo Mayr

17:47 Feb 13, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: while also engaged in Company activities
Ethik-Kodex einer US-Aktiengesellschaft:

No employee can engage in political activities **while also engaged in Company activities** or that involves the use of Company facilities or personnel without prior written approval of the Compliance Officer or an appropriate officer.

Wie genau ist das hier zu verstehen? "...darf während seiner Arbeitszeit keinen politischen Aktivitäten nachgehen"?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
das ist es, Olaf
Explanation:
Deine Formulierun ist einwandfrei!
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1das ist es, Olaf
Jo Mayr
3ich versuche es mal;-)
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
while also engaged in company activities
das ist es, Olaf


Explanation:
Deine Formulierun ist einwandfrei!

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ute Wietfeld: ich denke auch: während der Arbeitszeit bzw. solange er als Mitarbeiter der Firma zu "identifizieren" ist, nicht generell...
5 hrs
  -> Olaf hat das gut im Griff, hab Dank, Ute!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
while also engaged in company activities
ich versuche es mal;-)


Explanation:
Jedem Mitarbeiter ist es untersagt, sich politisch zu engagieren, solange er bei uns beschäftigt ist (auf unserer Gehaltsliste steht). Entweder... oder...

Meinst du das so?

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 225