KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

senior management

German translation: Vorgesetzte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:senior management
German translation:Vorgesetzte
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

15:02 Feb 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: senior management
Ethik-Kodex einer US-Aktiengesellschaft

Ich bin mir nicht ganz sicher, wich ich hier das "senior management" und das "your/their senior management" wiedergebe.

"Senior management" alleine hätte ich wahrscheinlich als "das höhere Management" übersetzt, aber da ja da noch ein Possessivpronomen davor steht (your, their), geht das nicht so recht.

Daher vielleicht:

"das Ihnen/ihnen übergeordnete Managemtent"?
"ihre/Ihre unmittelbaren Vorgesetzten"?
"ihre/Ihre Vorgesetzten"?

Andere Ideen...?


Hier ein paar Textabschnitte:

Under no circumstances are Company Personnel permitted to take for themselves, or for their family members, business opportunities that are discovered or made available by virtue of their positions at the Company. Employees are prohibited from taking part in any outside employment without approval in writing by ***their senior management*** or an appropriate officer of the Company.

Company Personnel may not accept loans or gifts of more than nominal value, or excessive entertainment, from a business associate with whom the Company does business. If offered something of substantial value, you should politely but firmly decline. Below are some guidelines to help you decide whether a specific gift or form of entertainment is appropriate. When you are in doubt about this, you should consult with ***your senior management*** or the Compliance Officer. If an officer other than the Compliance Officer is consulted, the officer must report the request to the Compliance Officer for input.
As a matter of Company policy but subject to local law, employees may make lawful facilitating payments not exceeding the equivalent of $100 U.S. dollars to low-level government employees for the purpose of expediting routine government actions with the permission of ***senior management*** of the XXX operating unit involved. Payment may not be broken down into multiple installments for the same recipient in order to avoid this limitation. Payments above that amount may only be made if approved in advance by the Compliance Officer.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Vorgesetzte
Explanation:
wenn kein Pronomen dabei ist, auch Geschäftsführung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-14 15:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Kodex richtet sich ja an einen/die Mitarbeiter direkt und die sollen einen konkreten Ansprechparner bei Problemen genannt bekommen. Vorgesetzte (mit your oder their)und Geschäftsführung(ohne your und their)sind ein definierter Kreis, obere Führungsebene finde ich zu allgemein. Man würde doch nicht sagen, \"Wenn Sie Probleme haben, dann wenden Sie sich an die obere Führungsebene\".
Selected response from:

Trans-Marie
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1VorgesetzteTrans-Marie
5obere/obersten Führungsebene
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obere/obersten Führungsebene


Explanation:
Beispiel: ...focussing on middle and senior management, thus helping to...

...sich dabei auf die mittlere und obere Führungsebene konzentrieren...

Source: Council Joint Action 2004/789/CFSP of 22 November 2004 on the extension of the European Union Police Mission in the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (EUPOL PROXIMA)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vorgesetzte


Explanation:
wenn kein Pronomen dabei ist, auch Geschäftsführung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-14 15:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Kodex richtet sich ja an einen/die Mitarbeiter direkt und die sollen einen konkreten Ansprechparner bei Problemen genannt bekommen. Vorgesetzte (mit your oder their)und Geschäftsführung(ohne your und their)sind ein definierter Kreis, obere Führungsebene finde ich zu allgemein. Man würde doch nicht sagen, \"Wenn Sie Probleme haben, dann wenden Sie sich an die obere Führungsebene\".

Trans-Marie
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: für mich aus dem Zusammenhang eigentlich klar.
1 hr