KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

on a need-to-know basis

German translation: Umschreibung


15:15 Feb 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: on a need-to-know basis
Ethik-Kodex einer US-Aktiengesellschaft. Hier geht es um den Umgang mit vertraulichen Informationen:

Therefore, it is vitally important that you not share inside information with anyone outside the Company until it has been made public by Company officials responsible for doing so. Even within the Company, significant business news should be shared **on a need-to-know basis** so that the danger of accidental “leaks” is eliminated.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Umschreibung
Explanation:
Sogar innerhalb der Firma sollten (significant business news) nur weitergegeben werden, wenn es unbedingt erforderlich ist, damit...
was hältst du davon, es so zu umschreiben ?
Selected response from:

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle - Katrins Umschreibung gefällt mir am besten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wenn zur Ausübung der Arbeit unerlässlichTrans-Marie
3 +1Umschreibung
Katrin Lueke
3 +1Geschäftsinformationen
Ivo Lang
3nur wenn unbedingt nötig/notwendig
Wolfgang Dallasera
3nur nach (dringendem) Bedarf
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wenn zur Ausübung der Arbeit unerlässlich


Explanation:
.

Trans-Marie
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler: trifft den Grund des need-to-know am besten
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Umschreibung


Explanation:
Sogar innerhalb der Firma sollten (significant business news) nur weitergegeben werden, wenn es unbedingt erforderlich ist, damit...
was hältst du davon, es so zu umschreiben ?

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle - Katrins Umschreibung gefällt mir am besten.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KiSTranslations
8 hrs
  -> danke

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nur wenn unbedingt nötig/notwendig


Explanation:
-

Wolfgang Dallasera
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nur nach (dringendem) Bedarf


Explanation:
hth, Aniello

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 225

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geschäftsinformationen


Explanation:
"sollten nur an Personen mit (dringendem) Informationsbedarf weitergegeben werden".

Amtsdeutsch vielleicht, aber wenn man das "need to know" schon unterbringen will ...

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Max Hessler: statt "dringendem" vielleicht besser "entsprechendem"
2 hrs