KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

corporate reports

German translation: Unternehmensberichte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corporate reports
German translation:Unternehmensberichte
Entered by: Optical

09:38 Feb 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / training investments and their impact on company performance
English term or phrase: corporate reports
X and Y propose that investors need more value‑relevant information about training investments and their impact on company performance.
Investors are often unable to gather this type of information – except some information on labour costs – mainly because of the absence of information on human capital investments in *corporate reports*.
Optical
Unternehmensberichte
Explanation:
Ich nehme an, hier geht es darum, dass in den veröffentlichen Jahresberichten der Unternehmen nicht genug Einzelheiten zu den Investitionen in das Humankaptial zu finden sind.
Selected response from:

Verena Moser
Grading comment
dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4UnternehmensberichteVerena Moser
4 +1Konzernberichtswesen / Berichtswesen
Steffen Walter
3Unternehmenskommunikation / Firmenkommunikation
Peter Gennet


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Unternehmensberichte


Explanation:
Ich nehme an, hier geht es darum, dass in den veröffentlichen Jahresberichten der Unternehmen nicht genug Einzelheiten zu den Investitionen in das Humankaptial zu finden sind.

Verena Moser
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 mins

agree  Peter Gennet
16 mins

agree  MandyT
47 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
7 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unternehmenskommunikation / Firmenkommunikation


Explanation:
http://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/corporate-reports/default....

Offenbar die Gesamtheit aller Veröffentlichung eines Unternehmens, inklusive Imagebroschüren, Geschäftsberichte etc.

Peter Gennet
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Konzernberichtswesen / Berichtswesen


Explanation:
Aus dem Kontext ergibt sich, dass im Konzernberichtswesen offenbar keine Daten/Informationen über die Investitionen in das "Humankapital" - also die Mitarbeiter - erfasst werden (außer Personalkosten). "Konzern" passt hier natürlich nur, wenn es tatsächlich um einen bestimmten Konzern geht - ansonsten allgemeiner "Berichtswesen".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Gennet
15 mins