KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Boldest Measures are the Safest

German translation: die gewagtesten Maßnahmen sind zugleich die sichersten


18:37 May 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Boldest Measures are the Safest
The only course for the clinician to follow, bearing in mind the motto of the Chindits that ***the boldest measures are the safest***, is, instead of pretending to know or be up to date, simply to say the three most important words for clinicians in the knowledge era - 'I don't know'.
xxxSuanneBE
German translation:die gewagtesten Maßnahmen sind zugleich die sichersten
Explanation:
Sowas in der Art. Im Grunde ist es nichts anderes als "Wer nicht wagt, der nicht gewinnt", sprich man muss schon mal etwas wagen und in diesem Fall das Bluffen sein lassen und seine Unwissenheit zugeben. Damit bewegt man sich immerhin auf der sicheren Seite.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1die gewagtesten Maßnahmen sind zugleich die sichersten
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3Mit dem Mut zur Wahrheit geht man auf Nummer sicherImme Haage


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boldest measures are the safest
die gewagtesten Maßnahmen sind zugleich die sichersten


Explanation:
Sowas in der Art. Im Grunde ist es nichts anderes als "Wer nicht wagt, der nicht gewinnt", sprich man muss schon mal etwas wagen und in diesem Fall das Bluffen sein lassen und seine Unwissenheit zugeben. Damit bewegt man sich immerhin auf der sicheren Seite.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 days12 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boldest measures are the safest
Mit dem Mut zur Wahrheit geht man auf Nummer sicher


Explanation:
Ein weiterer Vorschlag..

Imme Haage
Germany
Native speaker of: German