KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

blooming good job

German translation: Hier ist's verdammt gut.


19:55 Jul 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: blooming good job
But this place let's everyone in. Even me. It's a blooming good job, and all.

Eine Stadt, in der nur Verbrecher leben. Ein Verbrecher "preist" seine Stadt einem Fremden an.

Kann das einfach so etwas heißen wie "hier lässt es sich verdammt gut leben"? Oder liege ich da völlig falsch? Danke.
xxxSuanneBE
German translation:Hier ist's verdammt gut.
Explanation:
Ist neutral und kann alles bedeuten. Und ist auch genauso kurz wie das Original.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Hier ist's verdammt gut.
EdithK
4 +1Gott sei Dank
yeswhere
4Und das ist ja eine (ganz) feine SachexxxFrancis Lee
3die bsten Arbeitsbedingungen
Gabriele Kaessler
3 -1This job is easier than it should be.xxxJuntice


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die bsten Arbeitsbedingungen


Explanation:
Also, wenn es, so wie ich das verstehe, auch etwas witzig sein soll:

die besten Aufstiegschancen in meiner Branche
Arbeit en mass
Hier kann man richtig Karriere machen
etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-17 20:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder:

eine wahre Goldgrube

Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JD Graduate : Würde ich auch so sehen.
8 mins
  -> Danke :-)

disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: Sorry - you have misunderstood the phrase. "Job" hier heisst "Sache", nicht "Job/Arbeit"
8 hrs
  -> Nee...das hab ich schon verstanden :-) Ich finde es passt aber

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hier ist's verdammt gut.


Explanation:
Ist neutral und kann alles bedeuten. Und ist auch genauso kurz wie das Original.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea: "blooming" ist die akzeptable Variante von "bloody", so dass diese Uebersetzung den Sinn des Satzes am besten uebermittelt
8 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: oder: "und das ist gut so"
10 hrs

agree  dorisinlondon
18 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
This job is easier than it should be.


Explanation:
Blooming Good Job: is a high brow english re-wording of the more common F#@%nig good job. The term can be applied in both a positive and negative context depending on useage. The use of a flower bloom to replace a harder word comes from the fact manure is used to help plants have bigger and better blooms. Shit=Manure=Bloom.

The term can also be used in a comical way to imply the opposite of what is stated.

The person could be saying it is a good thing to work here

or

That the people who's job it is to keep the bad element out do a very poor job so it`s good to work here.

or simply

Whoever is running the city is doing a lousy job.

But in this context I believe that it is a literal translation of this is an easy job even if your shitty at doing it.

xxxJuntice
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: "a good job" means "eine gute Sache"
4 hrs
  -> natuerlich gibt es fuer job viele Uebersetzungsmoeglichkeiten, wir hatten unser Augenmerk auf blooming gelegt.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Und das ist ja eine (ganz) feine Sache


Explanation:
und das find ich (verdammt) gut.

"and all" heisst hier sowas wie "... sag ich euch"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 48 mins (2005-07-18 07:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... oder auch \"auch\" (wie Victor meint) - ist letztendlich nur ein Anhängsel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 8 mins (2005-07-18 11:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"It\'s a blooming good job, and all.\" deutet darauf hin, dass der Mann erleichtert ist, dass man ihn reingelassen hat:

Und das kam mir gerade recht.
So - ein - Schwein (gehabt), echt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 50 mins (2005-07-19 11:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und das ist ja eine prima Sache



xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gott sei Dank


Explanation:
I don't think this is referring to a work situation here. He is saying that it's a good job that this place lets anyone in. In other words, if they were selective, he probably would not be allowed in.
It's a good job that....... can usually be translated by Gott sei Dank, dass... "Blooming" of course is just a more polite substitute for "Bloody"
Here are a couple of examples found on google:
91. Scientists have developed cress which changes from green to red when it comes near explosives - ideal for spotting landmines...
92. ...which is a good job as there are still about 100m undiscovered landmines in the world, just waiting to go off.

Little birdie flying high,
Dropped a message from the sky,
It landed in the farmer’s eye.
Bloody good job cows can’t fly!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs 5 mins (2005-07-20 01:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Victor hat recht. \"And all\" is often substituted for \"also\" or \"too\" in colloquial English, so \"auch\" should also be part of whatever phrase you use to translate this. e.g.
Meinetwegen ist das auch eine gute Sache.
(How\'s that, Francis, without the god reference?

yeswhere
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Aber: geht's auch ohne Gott? Like the reference ;-)
7 hrs
  -> bestimmt! nur fiel mir etwas anderes nicht ein