KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

what little I can

German translation: Ich tue was ich kann, um dir zu helfen, wenn es auch nur wenig ist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'll do what little I can to help you
German translation:Ich tue was ich kann, um dir zu helfen, wenn es auch nur wenig ist
Entered by: Lydia Molea

20:26 Jul 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: what little I can
I'll do what little I can to help you.
xxxSuanneBE
Ich tue, was ich kann ...
Explanation:
Ich tue, was ich kann, um dir / Ihnen zu helfen, wenn das auch nur wenig ist.
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Ich tue, was ich kann ...
Lydia Molea
4Das ist doch das Mindeste, was ich tun kann (um Dir zu helfen).
Translate4u


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
what little i can
Ich tue, was ich kann ...


Explanation:
Ich tue, was ich kann, um dir / Ihnen zu helfen, wenn das auch nur wenig ist.

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JD Graduate
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
27 mins
  -> Danke

agree  sorchio
30 mins
  ->  Danke

agree  Gabriele Kaessler
42 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Petra51
43 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Christine Lam
2 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  xxxJuntice: :)
3 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
8 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
10 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  italia
11 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Maria Ferstl
4 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what little i can
Das ist doch das Mindeste, was ich tun kann (um Dir zu helfen).


Explanation:
"What little" würde ich schon übersetzen ... "das Mindeste, was ich für Dich tun kann."

Gruß,
Sabine

Translate4u
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14