KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

slip in

German translation: infiltrieren


15:37 Jul 22, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: slip in
Only a completely incompetent warlord would allow his sworn enemy to ***slip in*** with his closest allies!
xxxSuanneBE
German translation:infiltrieren
Explanation:
sich einschleichen
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
Vielen Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1infiltrierenWolf Brosius
4gemeinsame Sache machen
Evelyn Cölln
4sich bei seinen engsten Verbündeten einzuschleichen
Gabriele Kaessler
2sich bei XX befreunden/verbrüdern/zusammentunxxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infiltrieren


Explanation:
sich einschleichen
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sich bei seinen engsten Verbündeten einzuschleichen


Explanation:
oder: einzuschmuggeln

Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gemeinsame Sache machen


Explanation:
Etwas freier, aber wenn's vom Kontext her passt:

... mit seinen engsten Verbündeten gemeinsame Sache zu machen.

Evelyn Cölln
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sich bei XX befreunden/verbrüdern/zusammentun


Explanation:
So versteh ich das, jedenfalls ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-07-22 16:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bzw. \"mit\"

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43