KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

then again

German translation: Andererseits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:then again
German translation:Andererseits
Entered by: xxxSuanneBE

16:21 Jul 24, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: then again
Then again, they don't really seem to be all that famous.

Wie könnte man hier "then again" übersetzen? Danke.
xxxSuanneBE
Andererseits
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
Danke euch allen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Andererseits
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4 +1dennoch ... wohlsilfilla


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Andererseits


Explanation:
:-)

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke euch allen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius
3 mins

agree  italia
4 mins

agree  Petra51
4 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
5 mins

agree  Michaela Blaha
5 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
11 mins

agree  MandyT
13 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Aber andererseits ...
38 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
2 hrs

agree  Victor Dewsbery: Wie Steffen
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dennoch ... wohl


Explanation:
Dennoch: ganz so/allzu berühmt sind sie wohl nicht.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-07-24 17:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: Allerdings / Aber ...

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Passt auch!
2 hrs
  -> ;-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxFrancis Lee