KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

school of hard knocks

German translation: harte Schule des Lebens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:school of hard knocks
German translation:harte Schule des Lebens
Entered by: Susanne Schnitzler

10:27 Aug 2, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: school of hard knocks
In this article about crisis management, it says:

"When it comes to crisis management, (he) is a graduate of the *school of hard knocks*.",

regarding his jobs as chairman, CEO, undersecretary and so on.

Normally I would say: "Er hat vom Leben gelernt", but this does not "feel" good in this case.
A catchy phrase would be highly appreciated.
Thank you!

(I hope it is proper this time, sorry for the last ...)
Susanne Schnitzler
Germany
harte Schule des Lebens
Explanation:
... ist er durch die harte Schule des Lebens gegangen.

Oder (da es um Krisenmanagement/-bewältigung geht):

... hat er in seinem Leben schon viele Rückschläge/schwierige Situationen meistern müssen/gemeistert.

Mögliche implizite Aussage: "...und ist deshalb genau der Richtige, wenn es um Krisenbewältigung geht".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schön! Die Formulierung habe ich ziemlich wörtlich umgesetzt :). Außerdem habe ich durch deine indirekte Bestätigung knallhart aus dem "Management" die "Bewältigung" gemacht. Ich würde dir jetzt gerne eine Tasse Kaffee rüberschieben. Geht leider nicht, also musst du bitte mit 4 Points zufrieden sein :)
LG an alle
Susanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4harte Schule des Lebens
Steffen Walter
3harte Schule der Erfahrung
Victor Dewsbery


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harte Schule der Erfahrung


Explanation:
... er hat die harte Schule der Erfahrung erfolgreich gemeistert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-02 10:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder: er hat Rückschläge erfolgreich überwunden/gemeistert.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
harte Schule des Lebens


Explanation:
... ist er durch die harte Schule des Lebens gegangen.

Oder (da es um Krisenmanagement/-bewältigung geht):

... hat er in seinem Leben schon viele Rückschläge/schwierige Situationen meistern müssen/gemeistert.

Mögliche implizite Aussage: "...und ist deshalb genau der Richtige, wenn es um Krisenbewältigung geht".


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/school+of+hard+knocks
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Danke schön! Die Formulierung habe ich ziemlich wörtlich umgesetzt :). Außerdem habe ich durch deine indirekte Bestätigung knallhart aus dem "Management" die "Bewältigung" gemacht. Ich würde dir jetzt gerne eine Tasse Kaffee rüberschieben. Geht leider nicht, also musst du bitte mit 4 Points zufrieden sein :)
LG an alle
Susanne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nic456: Find ich gut!
2 hrs

agree  Sandra SAYN
3 hrs

agree  New_trans
5 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
11 hrs