KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

(repulsive) slimy creep

German translation: schleimiger Typ /Schleimer/ Arschkriecher


09:34 Feb 12, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: (repulsive) slimy creep
I was wondering if there were an equivalent in German for this English 'phrase' to describe this sort of (male) person.
mattsmith
United Kingdom
German translation:schleimiger Typ /Schleimer/ Arschkriecher
Explanation:
so ungefähr
Selected response from:

Julia Leifeld
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.......
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Widerlingbp-translations
3 +4schleimiger Typ /Schleimer/ Arschkriecher
Julia Leifeld
3Ekelbatz / EkelpaketxxxFrancis Lee
2ekliger Typ
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ekliger Typ


Explanation:
for starters

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
schleimiger Typ /Schleimer/ Arschkriecher


Explanation:
so ungefähr

Julia Leifeld
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.......

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Wiegel: here is a nice website with some more synonyms that I wouldn't have dared to post here - http://tinyurl.com/22sy34
4 mins
  -> nice, hab ich gerade mal draufgeguckt

agree  BrigitteHilgner: "Schleimer" war auch mein spontaner Gedanke.
29 mins

agree  Cetacea: "Schleimbeutel" (from the above website) is also quite fitting among those still "postable"... ;-)
29 mins

agree  xxxPetra Raspel: I would go for the "Schleimer" as well ...
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Widerling


Explanation:
noch einer

bp-translations
Austria
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Womit wir beim Kontext wären - je nach Zusammenhang könnte das gut passen.
28 mins
  -> Danke, Brigitte!

agree  Cetacea: Auch nicht übel. Vielleicht ein bisschen zu wenig "schleimig"... ;-)
28 mins
  -> Danke, Cetacea! Zur Not kann man ja noch nen schleimigen Widerling draus machen. ;)

agree  xxxBrandis
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ekelbatz / Ekelpaket


Explanation:
The first thing that came into my head.
Do you have any context or is this just out of interest??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-12 12:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- (schleimiger) EkelbatzEN
- Schleimbatzen

Sorry, aber IMO fehlt was beim einfachen "Schleimer" bzw. "Widerling". Es geht hier - nehme ich mal an - um Typen, die Frauen nachgaffen usw.

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43