KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

wrap up with

German translation: eine Sache zu Ende bringen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wrap up with
German translation:eine Sache zu Ende bringen
Entered by: bp-translations

16:22 Mar 10, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: wrap up with
Wrap up with the Hilthorns.

String aus einem Fantasy-Rollenspiel. Es handelt sich um den Namen eines Quests. Leider habe ich keinen weiteren Kontext.

Vielen Dank für die Hilfe! :)
bp-translations
Austria
Die Sache mit den Hilthorns zu Ende bringen
Explanation:
To wrap up heißt normalerweise "etwas zu Ende bringen"

Beispiel:

Teacher at the end of class:

"Wrap up your test it is almost time"

then 5 minutes later

"put down your pencils, time is up"

Kommt natürlich auf den Kontext an....
Selected response from:

margarete
United States
Grading comment
Danke Margarete, ich glaube, das dürfte gut passen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Die Sache mit den Hilthorns zu Ende bringen
margarete
3mit den Hilthorns abschließen
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mit den Hilthorns abschließen


Explanation:
Seems to be the last item in a long list of activities

http://vg.mmodb.com/quests/w1.php

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm afraid that he activities are listed alphabetically and not chronologically. So 'abschließen' is probably not what I'm looking for.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die Sache mit den Hilthorns zu Ende bringen


Explanation:
To wrap up heißt normalerweise "etwas zu Ende bringen"

Beispiel:

Teacher at the end of class:

"Wrap up your test it is almost time"

then 5 minutes later

"put down your pencils, time is up"

Kommt natürlich auf den Kontext an....

margarete
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke Margarete, ich glaube, das dürfte gut passen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day4 hrs