KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to play heads up ball

German translation: Vorschlag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to play heads up ball
German translation:Vorschlag
Entered by: BHL

13:39 Mar 12, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to play heads up ball
Aus einem Arbeitsheft zum Thema Arbeitssicherheit:

A forklift driver at a packaging company started making mental notes about which pedestrians in the plant always made eye contact before moving between work stations. After a while he knew who had good habits and who didn't. Unfortunately, he also realized that he wouldn't always know who it was until the last second, so he decided to drive as if all the pedestrians had bad habits in terms of eyes on task and "playing heads up ball".

Wer kann kann mir weiterhelfen? Danke.
BHL
Vorschlag
Explanation:
...in terms of eyes on task and playing heads up ball. » in punkto Aufmerksamkeit und umsichtiges Verhalten.

“heads-up ball” vermittelt das Bild eines Ballsportlers/Fussballers, der nicht auf seine Füße starrt, sonder mit erhobenem Kopf Kontakt zu seinen Mitspielern sucht.
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Passt genau den Kontext.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Vorschlag
David Seycek
3noch ein VorschlagJalapeno
2siehe googlehomma1


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vorschlag


Explanation:
...in terms of eyes on task and playing heads up ball. » in punkto Aufmerksamkeit und umsichtiges Verhalten.

“heads-up ball” vermittelt das Bild eines Ballsportlers/Fussballers, der nicht auf seine Füße starrt, sonder mit erhobenem Kopf Kontakt zu seinen Mitspielern sucht.

David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Passt genau den Kontext.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noch ein Vorschlag


Explanation:
Als Alternative: Im Deutschen gibt es das Schlagwort "vorausschauendes Fahren". Hier in Bezug auf Fußgänger also vielleicht "vorausschauendes Gehen" (in Anführungszeichen) ...

Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
siehe google


Explanation:
head up ball, ein Begriff aus dem Sport, siehe google, dort Näheres

homma1
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman