KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Can we call each other you?

German translation: können wir uns duzen?


22:02 Apr 3, 2007
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Relationship
English term or phrase: Can we call each other you?
I heard that in German etiquette, it is improper to call someone "Du" until you ask. I don't know the phrase. I'm sure it starts with "Koennen wir..." but I don't know what the rest of it would be.
matt batty
German translation:können wir uns duzen?
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for the help! This is exactly what I was looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8können wir uns duzen?
Kim Metzger
4 +5Darf ich Ihnen das Du anbieten?
Julia Glasmann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
can we call each other you?
können wir uns duzen?


Explanation:
.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks for the help! This is exactly what I was looking for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Although the English entered by asker obviously doesn't make any sense...
1 min
  -> "the German familiar you" as the source term entry?

agree  Nicole Schnell
1 min

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: I agree with Steffen - sounds almost like the speaker might linguistically be 'on the woodway' ;-)
8 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: "you can say 'you' to me" - angeblich Kohl zu Thatcher
17 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yes, "können wir/sollen wir" is a nice way to avoid the "Sie/Ihnen" problem. @Cilian: Kohl and Thatcher have a beer, Kohl orders a Pils and Thatcher orders a stout. Thatcher raises her glass: "At your health". Kohl replies: "At your Dunkelth".
50 mins
  -> To your Dunkelth?

agree  fairfaxcompany: Agree, and Julia has offered a good example for a more formal situation...
5 hrs

agree  Savita Bhalla: defintely agree :)
6 hrs

agree  Annette Scheulen
3478 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
can we call each other you?
Darf ich Ihnen das Du anbieten?


Explanation:
There is no general rule of who to address to with "du" or with "Sie".
Normally you only offer the "Du" if you are either older than the other person or in a higher position (job-wise). If in doubt, just watch how people around you are dealing that problem.
The translation Kim proposed is of course right - my translation might be appropriate in a rather formal situation (e.g. job).

Julia Glasmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilhelm Deutsch: I agree a 100% with Julia. Darf ich Ihnen das Du anbieten? It is in my humble opinion , both formal and very polite. Thanks, Wm D.
58 mins

agree  Erik Freitag: Yes, this is it.
8 hrs

agree  Sandra SAYN
8 hrs

agree  silvia glatzhofer: oder auch: ... das Duwort....
9 hrs

agree  Annette Scheulen
3478 days