KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to know sth from sth

German translation: den Unterschied zwischen a und b kennen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to know a from b
German translation:den Unterschied zwischen a und b kennen
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:46 Apr 8, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to know sth from sth
A tranquil, much-loved tea-drinkers’ café and cellar-theatre that knows its darjeeling from its lapsang-souchong, and also offers lovingly prepared snacks and full meals.

AFAIK, this term means "etw. von etw. unterscheiden können". Here it is used to describe the good knowledge of the staff about tea, I think. Does anybody have a good German phrase to translate this? It can be a bit free and doesn't have to be a word-by-word translation.
Thanks for your help!
Inga Jakobi
Germany
wo man den Unterschied zwischen a und b kennt
Explanation:
... wo man den Unterschied zwischen Darjeeling und Lapsang-Suchong kennt
Selected response from:

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Grading comment
Dankeschön für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6wo man den Unterschied zwischen a und b kennt
BirgitBerlin
3 +1Kenner
Klaus Urban


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kenner


Explanation:
ein Versuch:
(Tee-)Kenner, wie man auch von Weinkennern spricht.

Klaus Urban
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aber sollten die Teesorten nicht irgendwie rein? Die sind zwar nciht sooo wichtig, sollen aber zeigen, dass es dort auch exotische Tees gibt, denke ich.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: z.B. von Teekennern für Teekenner (ausnahmsweise ohne -Innen)
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Francis!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
wo man den Unterschied zwischen a und b kennt


Explanation:
... wo man den Unterschied zwischen Darjeeling und Lapsang-Suchong kennt

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dankeschön für die Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike MacKay: ... und frohe Ostern, Birgit! :-)
57 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: In die Richtung habe ich auch gedacht ... wo man zwischen a und b zu unterscheiden weiß. Frohe Ostern!
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: Frohe Ostern, liebe Birgit
4 hrs

agree  Klaus Urban: gefällt mir auch besser
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
20 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: An sich mit Brigitte: obwohl Inga an sich eher nach einer Alternative sucht(e) ...
1 day18 hrs