KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Were you raised in a barn?

German translation: are you sure about the meaning? Context?


11:05 Sep 19, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / film
English term or phrase: Were you raised in a barn?
I think I understand the general meaning (lack of manners) but can´t think of a good German translation. Any ideas?
Anja Graefe
Italy
German translation:are you sure about the meaning? Context?
Explanation:
: If someone doesn't shut a door, we (W.Va.) say: were you raised in a barn? I guess from opening the barn door and letting the cows out in the morning. Then the door stays open.

: In California, people say "Were you born in a barn?" I don't know that the origin pertains to cows specifically. Maybe barns are understood to be drafty and unheated. ~rb

http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/43/messages/899.htm...
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Great, that-s what I was looking for!
Thanks also to Katrin Lueke, very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Du hast wohl den Benimm mit dem Schaumlöffel gefressen, was?Marcus Geibel
3 +1Du bist wohl im Schweinestall aufgewachsen?
Ivo Lang
2 +2are you sure about the meaning? Context?hirselina
2 +1Habt Ihr Säcke vor der Türbambam
3Bist du mit der Mistgabel in der Hand aufgewachsen?
Julia Glasmann
3Haben sie Dich im Stall großgezogen?
Caro Maucher
3Bist Du in einer Scheune aufgewachsen?xxxM TRANSLATIO
3bist du im Schweinestall geboren?
Yvonne Gerstheimer


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
were you raised in a barn?
bist du im Schweinestall geboren?


Explanation:
I am quite sure that this is the German equivalent, but it is really rude and not the most sophisticated language. ;-) Anyways, it depends on the context if this translation fits. Hope that helps!

Yvonne Gerstheimer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
were you raised in a barn?
Haben sie Dich im Stall großgezogen?


Explanation:
Würde mir dazu einfallen.

Caro Maucher
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
were you raised in a barn?
Du bist wohl im Schweinestall aufgewachsen?


Explanation:
Hat man bei uns in Bayern früher immer so gesagt.

HDH

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: nicht nur in Bayern ;-)
1 min

neutral  Stefanie Reinhold: Das ist aber viel beleidigender und hat auch was mit schmutzig sein zu tun...
23 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
were you raised in a barn?
are you sure about the meaning? Context?


Explanation:
: If someone doesn't shut a door, we (W.Va.) say: were you raised in a barn? I guess from opening the barn door and letting the cows out in the morning. Then the door stays open.

: In California, people say "Were you born in a barn?" I don't know that the origin pertains to cows specifically. Maybe barns are understood to be drafty and unheated. ~rb

http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/43/messages/899.htm...

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great, that-s what I was looking for!
Thanks also to Katrin Lueke, very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Lueke: I thought of that meaning, too (leaving the doors open) - translation: "Habt ihr zu Hause Säcke vor den Türen?"
12 mins
  -> Thanks Katrin!

agree  Katja Schoone: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/873604. Habt ihr Säcke an den Türen
17 mins
  -> Thanks Katja!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
were you raised in a barn?
Bist Du in einer Scheune aufgewachsen?


Explanation:
So kenne ich es.

xxxM TRANSLATIO
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
were you raised in a barn?
Du hast wohl den Benimm mit dem Schaumlöffel gefressen, was?


Explanation:
das ist die rheinländische Variante, generell für schlechtes Benehmen

Marcus Geibel
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Wie Hr. Geibel. Ausgewählter Beitrag hat anderen Kontext als die Frage (Benehmen vs. Zugluft). Zeit zu kurz!
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
were you raised in a barn?
Bist du mit der Mistgabel in der Hand aufgewachsen?


Explanation:
Weiß ja nicht, ob dieses Sprichwort über die Grenzen Bayerns hinaus bekannt ist, aber ähnelt dem Original :-)

Julia Glasmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
were you raised in a barn?
Habt Ihr Säcke vor der Tür


Explanation:
Wenn es NUR um das (fehlende) Schließen von Türengeht, kenne ich nur den Spruch "Habt Ihr/Hast Du Säcke vor der Tür?"

bambam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Spitzmueller: http://alleswasbewegt.de/2007/08/22/saecke-vor-der-tuer/
1 day19 hrs