KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

put hair on your chest

German translation: das aus jedem einen Kaltduscher macht


02:19 Oct 19, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: put hair on your chest
...there is something fiercer and more untamed about Scotland’s lochs and mountains. Stunning coasts and dramatic landscapes in the remote Orkney Islands and Inner Hebrides, glassy lakes where you can seek out the Loch Ness Monster, and weather that will truly ***put hair on your chest***
Zarina
Mexico
German translation:das aus jedem einen Kaltduscher macht
Explanation:
Da fiel mir noch der relativ neuer Begriff "Kaltduscher" ein
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
danke! passt !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7das aus jedem einen Kaltduscher machtxxxFrancis Lee
4erfrischend, belebend, stärkend
Carolin Haase
3das garantiert jeden abhaertet
Cathrin Cordes
3Ein Wetter, das den Mann in Ihnen wecktxxxhazmatgerman


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ein Wetter, das den Mann in Ihnen weckt


Explanation:
Ist mir nur geschlechtsspezifisch nachvollziehbar, also nichts mit Amzonen o.ä.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erfrischend, belebend, stärkend


Explanation:
oder:

nichts für Schwächlinge

Carolin Haase
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
das aus jedem einen Kaltduscher macht


Explanation:
Da fiel mir noch der relativ neuer Begriff "Kaltduscher" ein

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
danke! passt !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Maack: das drückt die Sache sehr positiv aus.
15 mins

agree  Cetacea: Wer das schottische Wetter kennt, kann da nur hinzufügen: Im wahrsten Sinne des Wortes!
40 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: härtet ab
41 mins

agree  Michaela Sommer: originell!
1 hr
  -> Danke. Der (passende) kalte, nasse Aspekt ist ein Zufall!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: aye, laddie
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
19 hrs

agree  Susanne Stöckl
1 day9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
das garantiert jeden abhaertet


Explanation:
noch eine Variante

Cathrin Cordes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4