KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

she's such a goober

German translation: Knalltuete/Spinner/Hohlkopf


15:33 Oct 29, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: she's such a goober
a goober is usually someone that is a mixture of wild, bizarre, animated, spontaneous but in an almost simle-minded kind of way and some other things...

goober is the english, i would like the german equivalent. thanks.
Nicole Manker
United States
German translation:Knalltuete/Spinner/Hohlkopf
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
thanks for the diverse ranges in the use of the word "goober". i'm assuming that the first listed is the most used....?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Knalltuete/Spinner/Hohlkopf
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3Hansdampf in allen Gassen
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
2Springinsfeld
Bettina Reisenauer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
she\'s such a goober.
Knalltuete/Spinner/Hohlkopf


Explanation:
...

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for the diverse ranges in the use of the word "goober". i'm assuming that the first listed is the most used....?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Knalltüte is nice.
1 min
  -> Thanks, Kim

agree  Nicole Schnell: Knalltüte gefällt mir!
57 mins
  -> Danke, Nicole

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/Kim
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg. Knalltuete is also the one I like best

agree  Cetacea: Als Kosename ist "Knalltüte" sicher am besten.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Springinsfeld


Explanation:
Könnte evtl. auch passen, kommt aber vielleicht auf die Art des Textes an, oder?

Bettina Reisenauer
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hansdampf in allen Gassen


Explanation:
Wäre das nicht eine Option?

http://www.redensarten-index.de/suche.php?suchbegriff=Hans D...
oder
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hansdampf_in_allen_Gassen

Dieser Vorschlag basiert auf der angegebenen englischen Definition oben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Tage1 Stunde (2007-10-31 17:19:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nicole, I don't quite understand your comment: Who said anything about English to German? I just pointed out that my suggestion is bases on the English definition (given by you), not any dictionary or Thesaurus definition (which might be a different one).

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ich arbeite nicht von Englisch > Deutsch also gibt es keine Option mit Englisch > Deutssch.