KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

look one way

German translation: gleich/einheitlich aussehen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:look one way
German translation: gleich/einheitlich aussehen
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

08:51 Apr 2, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: look one way
I think digital fotography is really going to take over. Film has inherent qualities, depending which film stock you shoot on. It has a language. Digital is going to look more and more uniform. Hopefully digital will enable you to get the colour language you want to get across, printing it so it looks different. At the moment it tends *to look one way*.
Sonja Allen
United Kingdom
Momentan sieht alles ziemlich gleich/einheitlich aus.
Explanation:
Ich bin mir nicht sicher, ob ich das richtig verstehe.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5Momentan sieht alles ziemlich gleich/einheitlich aus.BrigitteHilgner
3nur eine Seite sehen
Megan Yeary


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Momentan sieht alles ziemlich gleich/einheitlich aus.


Explanation:
Ich bin mir nicht sicher, ob ich das richtig verstehe.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Seycek: Verstehst du schon richtig, Brigitte. -> printing it so it »looks« different. At the moment it tends to »look« one way.
9 mins
  -> Danke schön, David. Da Fotografie wirklich nicht meine Spezialität ist, war ich mir nicht sicher, ob es sich hier nicht vielleicht um einen Fachausdruck handelt. :-)

agree  mary austria
14 mins
  -> Danke schön, Mary.

agree  mill2
42 mins
  -> Thank you, mill.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Inge.

agree  evafink
6 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Eva.

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nur eine Seite sehen


Explanation:
It seems like it speaking about only seeing one side of the field.

Megan Yeary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish