KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Throwing pitchforks at mobs of peasants

German translation: Jemanden mit den eigenen Waffen schlagen


10:27 Apr 26, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Throwing pitchforks at mobs of peasants
Oh, this is just like throwing pitchforks back at mobs of peasants!

Hallo!

Es geht hier noch mal um ein Minispiel: Speerwerfen.

Vielen Dank.
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:Jemanden mit den eigenen Waffen schlagen
Explanation:
Kommt halt jetzt drauf an, was genau gemeint ist...
;-))
Selected response from:

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Herbert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Jemanden mit den eigenen Waffen schlagen
Herbert Fipke
3Mistgabeln auf die Bauernschar werfen!
Alexandra Collins


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
throwing pitchforks at mobs of peasants
Jemanden mit den eigenen Waffen schlagen


Explanation:
Kommt halt jetzt drauf an, was genau gemeint ist...
;-))

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Herbert.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
15 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
throwing pitchforks at mobs of peasants
Mistgabeln auf die Bauernschar werfen!


Explanation:
ohne mehr Kontext:

Mistgabeln auf die Bauernschar werfen!

Wenn du das Bild beibehalten möchtest

(Also mit eigenen Waffen schlagen)

Alexandra Collins
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman