KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

muse is over

German translation: genug gegrübelt/ genug räsoniert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:muse is over
German translation:genug gegrübelt/ genug räsoniert
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

16:50 Sep 1, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: muse is over
Situation: ein israelischer Soldat schreibt einen Abschiedsbrief an einen Freund und räsonniert über die gemeinsame Vergangenheit in der Armee. Er schließt:
"… I feel I owe you allot and never had the chance to say thanks…
Ok, my *muse is over*. I know I was supposed to throw it but I couldn’t do it."

Meint er "Okay, genug räsonniert."?
Sebastian Viebahn
Germany
genug gegrübelt/ nun ist gut/ hab genug räsoniert
Explanation:
wäre evtl auch eine M6glichkeit; der Ton ist ja ziemlich umgangssprachlich
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
Danke, das war sehr gut! Auch Anjas Möglichkeit war nicht schlecht, aber das hier passt am besten auf den Text und auch fürs Glossar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3genug gegrübelt/ nun ist gut/ hab genug räsoniert
Ingeborg Gowans
3 +2das war's dann wohl/ok, bin kein Mann der schönen Worte...
Tal Anja Cohen


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
genug gegrübelt/ nun ist gut/ hab genug räsoniert


Explanation:
wäre evtl auch eine M6glichkeit; der Ton ist ja ziemlich umgangssprachlich

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke, das war sehr gut! Auch Anjas Möglichkeit war nicht schlecht, aber das hier passt am besten auf den Text und auch fürs Glossar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Since I suggested it myself, I will have to agree with gegrübelt!/No criticism intended; just glad that my own suggestion was seconded by a native speaker!
1 hr
  -> sorry, I guess it was in the discussion box, but thanks

agree  Tal Anja Cohen: ja - wenn man's wortgetreuer will
1 hr
  -> ja, so kann man das auch sehen/ danke, Anja

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): der 1. oder 2. Vorschlag
21 hrs
  -> ja, stimmt, danke

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
das war's dann wohl/ok, bin kein Mann der schönen Worte...


Explanation:
Vorschlag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-09-02 18:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Anbetracht des Folgesatzes und je nach Kontext passt vielleicht sogar "Der langen Rede kurzer Sinn:"


Tal Anja Cohen
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: etwas freier
3 hrs
  -> danke :-)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): "das war's dann wohl" gefällt mir gut
1 day38 mins
  -> danke, Harald