KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

"a rake"

German translation: a shave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a rake
German translation:a shave
Entered by: PeterSQ

15:37 Sep 2, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: "a rake"
"The barber soaped my face, and then took his razor and gave me ***a rake***."

Ich vermute es ist gemeint: eine Rasur. Hat "rake" noch irgendwelche speziellen Konnotationen?

Danke!

Kein weiterer Kontext verfügbar..sorry.
PeterSQ
a shave
Explanation:
I have never heard of having a rake meaning a shave, but it cannot mean anything else in this context. It doesn't have any special connotations. I thought it might be cockney rhyming slang, but i can't find anything.
Selected response from:

Joanne Leggett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke! Die andere Lösung ist auch schön, aber etwas komplizierter in der Satzintegration.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a shaveJoanne Leggett
3(ab)schrappen, abraspeln
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a shave


Explanation:
I have never heard of having a rake meaning a shave, but it cannot mean anything else in this context. It doesn't have any special connotations. I thought it might be cockney rhyming slang, but i can't find anything.

Joanne Leggett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke! Die andere Lösung ist auch schön, aber etwas komplizierter in der Satzintegration.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(ab)schrappen, abraspeln


Explanation:
Ich denke, das bezieht sich auf das Kratz- und Schabegeräusch beim Rasieren mit einem Rasiermesser und kann daher durchaus wörtlich genommen werden. Klingt nach Dreitagebart - mindestens..
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-09-03 02:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auch: abschaben

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71