ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to cut one's teeth

German translation: sich Sporen verdienen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to cut one's teeth
German translation:sich Sporen verdienen
Entered by: Horst Huber

15:23 May 31, 2012
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to cut one's teeth
Following a stint on The Daily Telegraph business desk, McCrystal cut his teeth in the PR trade in 1997 as adviser to Andrew Regan, during his disastrous contested bid for the Co-op.
Cristina Elena Ungureanu
Romania
sich Sporen verdienen
Explanation:
Mit den einschlägigen Pronomina, "seine", "ihre" etc.
Selected response from:

Horst Huber
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sich Sporen verdienenHorst Huber
4 +1machte seine ersten wesentlichen Erfahrungen
Martina Kilgo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
machte seine ersten wesentlichen Erfahrungen


Explanation:
This is a figure of speech, and means to makes one's first significant experience.


    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-does-it-mean-to-cut-your-teeth-...
Martina Kilgo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DERDOKTOR
1 hr
  -> Thank you doctor :)

neutral  katiadegennaro: Erfahrungen "machen" finde ich nicht sehr schön; doch eher "sammeln"; auß0erdem wäre eine Redewendung hier schöner, wie sie auch im Original verwendet wird.
21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sich Sporen verdienen


Explanation:
Mit den einschlägigen Pronomina, "seine", "ihre" etc.

Horst Huber
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Usch Pilz
8 hrs
  -> Danke bestens!

agree  katiadegennaro
14 hrs
  -> Danke bestens!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
17 hrs
  -> Danke bestens!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Nicole Schnell, David Moore