KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Sweet Dreams

German translation: Träum was Schönes


15:39 Nov 2, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Sweet Dreams
sweet dreams
Hannah
German translation:Träum was Schönes
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Träum was Schönesntext
5 +6süße TräumeD D
4 +4träume süßxxxIanW
5 -1träum dir was schönes
emili


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
sweet dreams
Träum was Schönes


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 mins

agree  Brigit
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Collins: sage ich zu meinen Kindern jeden Abend
2 hrs

agree  emili
2 hrs

agree  Speak Easy: This is what I say...greetz...john aus Cologne
2 hrs

agree  Tina8
2 hrs

agree  m-svenja: genau
3 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann
3 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German
3 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: G'night Johnboy
4 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: mmmmm, nite nite
10 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sweet dreams
träume süß


Explanation:
According to my Langenscheidt.

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emili
2 hrs

neutral  Speak Easy: I've been here for 12 years and never heard it...that shows you how good a dic is sometimes!
2 hrs
  -> Neither have I, to be honest, but I'm told that it's perfectly OK.

agree  xxxAnglo-German: Doch, ist sehr gebräuchlich, v.a. in "... und träume süß von sauren Gurken!"
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf: Sage ich auch zu meiner Tochter.
6 hrs

agree  John Bowden: Perfectly OK - there's a toy (Sandmännchen doll" called "Träume süß". The Sentence sometimes goes on: "Schlafe gut und träume süß – und mach' ins Bettchen kein Gemüs'"!
20 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
süße Träume


Explanation:
-

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr
  -> Küß' die Hand!

agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> Handibussi

agree  Andrea Appel
1 hr
  -> Gracie!

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr
  -> Küß' die Hand!

agree  dudzik
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Stefan Simko
15 hrs
  -> Thanx!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
träum dir was schönes


Explanation:
Oder auch "mach dir einen schönen Traum/schöne Träume/süsse Träume/..."

emili
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Träum *dir* was schönes?? Träum was schönes ist absolut gängig, aber das dir stört extrem. ??Mach?? dir einen schönen Traum? Da muss man aber nicht Freudianer sein, um energisch zu widersprechen.
55 mins
  -> Naja, ich werde es meinem Katrinchen sagen, dass sie es mir nie wieder sagen soll... Es ist jedenfalls ziemlich umgangsprachlich, da bin ich ganz einverstanden. Aber sowas gibt es auch. Gruss.

neutral  xxxAnglo-German: Na ja, vielleicht sagt das ein Kind, aber deshalb ist es grammatisch doch falsch.
1 hr