KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

there is great disorder under heaven and the situation is excellent

German translation: Es herrscht große Unruhe, die Lage ist ausgezeichnet.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:there is great disorder under heaven and the situation is excellent
German translation:Es herrscht große Unruhe, die Lage ist ausgezeichnet.
Entered by: Angelika Meyer

11:03 Apr 6, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: there is great disorder under heaven and the situation is excellent
gibt es für das o.g. Zitat Maos eine "offizielle" deutsche Übersetzung?
Angelika Meyer
Germany
Es herrscht große Unruhe, die Lage ist ausgezeichnet.
Explanation:
English auch: "All is chaos under Heaven, and the situation is excellent"
Es gibt wohl sehr viele verschiedene Übersetzungen.
Selected response from:

Helga Fritzenwenger
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank für die Hilfe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Es herrscht große Unruhe, die Lage ist ausgezeichnet.Helga Fritzenwenger
4Das Chaos ist perfekt, und das ist auch gut so.
Robert Schlarb


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Es herrscht große Unruhe, die Lage ist ausgezeichnet.


Explanation:
English auch: "All is chaos under Heaven, and the situation is excellent"
Es gibt wohl sehr viele verschiedene Übersetzungen.

Helga Fritzenwenger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank für die Hilfe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samira Goth
2 mins

agree  ahartje
24 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das Chaos ist perfekt, und das ist auch gut so.


Explanation:
eine weitere Variante

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman