KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to cap the teeth of the beavers

German translation: den Stier bei den Hörnern packen


03:05 Aug 11, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to cap the teeth of the beavers
Kann mir bitte jemand sagen, ob das eine Redensart ist?
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:den Stier bei den Hörnern packen
Explanation:
würde mir bei dem Zusammenhang einfallen.
Es sei denn natürlich, es ginge bei dem Spiel irgendwie um Biber?
Selected response from:

Caro Maucher
Germany
Grading comment
ok, danke, hast mich auf die richtige Fährte gebracht ;-).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zu viel des Guten
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
3gegen etwas angehen..
Andrea Pate-Cazal
3den Stier bei den Hörnern packen
Caro Maucher


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
den Stier bei den Hörnern packen


Explanation:
würde mir bei dem Zusammenhang einfallen.
Es sei denn natürlich, es ginge bei dem Spiel irgendwie um Biber?

Caro Maucher
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
ok, danke, hast mich auf die richtige Fährte gebracht ;-).

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zu viel des Guten


Explanation:
I have neither heard of this nor could I find it.
However, different from Kim, I interpret this as doing something totally unnecessary. A beaver's teeth, you know, keep growing, so capping them would be absurd and unnecessary.
A similar German phrase might be "im Trueben Fischen", although this would mean more senseless than unnecessary. Similar would be "in den Wind reden" (compare "spitting into the wind").

I absolutely need the context; please add. As you see, I am still struggling.
Perhaps "paepstlicher als der Papst sein" might fit well, or even "auf dem Holzweg sein", oder gar (um zoologisch zu bleiben) "Pferde kotzen sehen" (an impossibility).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 51 mins (2004-08-11 20:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your added context seems to change everything. I wish you had continued it.
The action is somehow preventative, \"Den Biebern einen Maulkorb aufsetzen\" perhaps. This is a different capping than I had inferred without the context. Here I see no reason for beavers and no reason to remove them.

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  abaensch: wenn's tatsächlich um eine völlig unnötige Arbeit/Vorgehensweise geht, dann passt m.E. "Sisyphusarbeit" ganz gut (aber nur, wenn die Vermutung stimmt).
2 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gegen etwas angehen..


Explanation:
Naja,die beaver beißen ja mit ihren Zähnen die Baumstämme. Wenn man die Zähne stutzt, macht man die beaver unschädlich. Vielleicht ist es das, was gemeint ist - einer Sache entgegenzuwirken, gegen etwas anzugehen..

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4