KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Go to Hell

German translation: Scher Dich zum Teufel! / Fahr doch zur Hölle!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Go to hell!
German translation:Scher Dich zum Teufel! / Fahr doch zur Hölle!
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:24 Aug 11, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Go to Hell
N/a
Jennifer
Scher Dich zum Teufel!
Explanation:
Fahr (doch) zur Hölle! (already suggested)
Geh mir aus den Augen!
Mach, dass Du wegkommst!
Zieh Leine!
Hau endlich ab!

Depending on context (is there any??) and nuances you want to stress.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Scher Dich zum Teufel!
Steffen Walter
2 +3Fahr zur Hölle ?Ina Holzhauer
5Zum Teufel!Wenjer Leuschel
4Geh zum Teufel!
verbis
4gut dass wir darüber gesprochen haben
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go to hell
gut dass wir darüber gesprochen haben


Explanation:
Might be necesssary

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nancy Arrowsmith: huh?
4 hrs
  -> Not logged in, middle in the night, no context, what do you think this is, a serious question?

neutral  Kathinka van de Griendt: Good for a laugh very early in the morning anyway!
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
go to hell
Zum Teufel!


Explanation:
What else?

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
go to hell
Fahr zur Hölle ?


Explanation:
aber was hat die Hölle mit Holz etc. zu tun ???

Ina Holzhauer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: :)))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
1 hr

agree  Fantutti: Man braucht schon sehr viel Holz, um das Höllenfeuer in Gang zu halten.
1 hr

agree  Andreas Miehling: Ist die dem Original ähnlichste Variante ...
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
go to hell
Scher Dich zum Teufel!


Explanation:
Fahr (doch) zur Hölle! (already suggested)
Geh mir aus den Augen!
Mach, dass Du wegkommst!
Zieh Leine!
Hau endlich ab!

Depending on context (is there any??) and nuances you want to stress.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: you seem to be an expert in the field, Steffen (?)
4 mins

agree  T. Czibulyás: Ja, ich meine auch.
42 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
51 mins

agree  jccantrell
1 hr

agree  Fantutti
1 hr

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
6 hrs

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
7 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
9 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
9 hrs

agree  Zorana Gavrilovic
9 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go to hell
Geh zum Teufel!


Explanation:
aus meinen Münchner Erinnerungen ;)))))))))))


ciao!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-08-11 23:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: straight forward :))))))))))))

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian