KudoZ home » English to German » Insurance

underwritten

German translation: versichert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underwritten
German translation:versichert
Entered by: Tanja Wohlgemuth

11:11 Feb 15, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: underwritten
XXX, which is underwritten by one of the world's largest insurers, the YYY Group...

Was bedeutet hier "underwritten"? Ist das einfach so zu interpretieren, dass XXX zur YYY Group gehört? Oder gibt es dafür einen deutschen Fachbegriff?

Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe schon im Voraus.
Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
versichert
Explanation:
im Jargon der Underwriter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-15 11:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

underwriting heisst, ein Risiko zeichnen, daher writing (also versichern), in welcher Form auch immer.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2versichert
Hans G. Liepert
4versichert
Birgit Niggemann
4versichert
Brie Vernier


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
versichert


Explanation:
das ist es, was Versicherungen machen

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
versichert


Explanation:
wenn es im Kontext Sinn macht...



    Reference: http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?lang=de&noframes=1&serv...
Birgit Niggemann
Native speaker of: German

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
versichert


Explanation:
im Jargon der Underwriter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-15 11:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

underwriting heisst, ein Risiko zeichnen, daher writing (also versichern), in welcher Form auch immer.


Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 372
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier
0 min
  -> merci

agree  Steffen Walter
25 mins
  -> danke