KudoZ home » English to German » Insurance

valuations [of pension schemes]

German translation: Wertbestimmung


19:19 Mar 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
English term or phrase: valuations [of pension schemes]
I've been involved in providing actuarial services to pension schemes including valuations of pension schemes, assisting in defined benefit to defined contribution conversion offers, and insurance related projects to name a few.
ntext
United States
German translation:Wertbestimmung
Explanation:
valuation - Bewertung, Wertbestimmung; geschätzter Wert, Taxwert; (Bilanz) Wertansatz; Br. Festsetzung des Steuerwertes von Grundbesitz (- rateable value); Am, Bestimmung des Gegenwartswert einer Lebensversicherungspolice
Selected response from:

Sabine Cane
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4WertbestimmungSabine Cane
4 +1Wertung, Wertschätzung, Wertermittlung, Bewertung, Wertbestimmung, Wertansatz
Elvira Stoianov
5Aufstellung und Bewertung der DeckungskapitalienWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4Schätzungen (der Rentenregelungen)
GBChrista


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Wertbestimmung


Explanation:
valuation - Bewertung, Wertbestimmung; geschätzter Wert, Taxwert; (Bilanz) Wertansatz; Br. Festsetzung des Steuerwertes von Grundbesitz (- rateable value); Am, Bestimmung des Gegenwartswert einer Lebensversicherungspolice


    Dietl/Lorenz Dict. of legal, commercial + political terms
Sabine Cane
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: Here, I would use "Bewertung", especially that actuarial services provide the risk analysis for the insurance companies.
45 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann
10 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
18 hrs

agree  Kralicky
2 days8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aufstellung und Bewertung der Deckungskapitalien


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 19:25:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other translation suggested by the same dictionary: Taxwert, Bewertung, versicherungstechnische Bilanz


    Dictionary of Insurance Terms - Nickel, Fortmann
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wertung, Wertschätzung, Wertermittlung, Bewertung, Wertbestimmung, Wertansatz


Explanation:
These are the variants listed bz LEO

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
44 mins

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schätzungen (der Rentenregelungen)


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman