KudoZ home » English to German » Insurance

property-exposed

German translation: Versicherungsrisiko liegt hauptsächlich bei Immobilien


20:37 Nov 9, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: property-exposed
xyz is a Bermuda-based, global reinsurance company formed in blabla to underwrite primarily *property-exposed* lines of business.

??? in German
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
German translation:Versicherungsrisiko liegt hauptsächlich bei Immobilien
Explanation:
Da es ja um einen Rückversicherer geht, ist das "exposed" wohl im Sinne von "exposure to risk" zu verstehen.

Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Versicherungsrisiko liegt hauptsächlich bei Immobilien
Ivo Lang
2s.u.Lisa Nottmeyer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s.u.


Explanation:
"die Geschäftsaktivität des Unternehmens konzentriert sich primär auf Inmobilien"

so verstehe ich den Satz.

Hope that helps ...



Lisa Nottmeyer
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Versicherungsrisiko liegt hauptsächlich bei Immobilien


Explanation:
Da es ja um einen Rückversicherer geht, ist das "exposed" wohl im Sinne von "exposure to risk" zu verstehen.



Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Hauer: würde ich auch so sehen.
14 hrs