KudoZ home » English to German » Insurance

Hilfe bei Satzteil ("satisfy his public liability insurers ..."

German translation: seinem Haftpflichtversicherer nachweisen können


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:satisfy his public liability insurers
German translation:seinem Haftpflichtversicherer nachweisen können
Entered by: Pavel Janoušek

17:12 Jan 13, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / health and safety clause
English term or phrase: Hilfe bei Satzteil ("satisfy his public liability insurers ..."
The Buyer hereby undertakes to ensure that equipment will be safe and without risks to health when properly used and in particular to examine the equipment to establish whether it is safe to use in the condition in which it is delivered and (without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing) the Buyer undertakes not to use or sell the equipment without first taking such steps sufficient to ensure that the equipment will be safe and without risks to health when properly used and without further limiting the generality of the foregoing to *satisfy his public liability and/or employer's liability insurers or some other person (not being the Buyer or any employee of the Buyer) qualified and competent in such matters* that the lead chains, brakes, steering systems, tyres, forks and hydraulics are safe and without risk to health when properly used and that the equipment satisfies all statutory requirements for the time being in force.

- Ich ahne, was damit gemeint ist, aber möglicherweise ist mein Verständnis von "satisfy" (= im Sinne von "überzeugen") hier falsch?
Kerstin Braun
seinem Haftpflichtversicherer nachweisen können
Explanation:
Man überzeugt ihn, indem man ihm die entsprechende technische Dokumentation zur Verfügung stellt, damit er sie überprüfen kann.
Selected response from:

Pavel Janoušek
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4seinem Haftpflichtversicherer nachweisen können
Pavel Janoušek
3Betriebssicherheitsdienst oder Arbeitsschutzbeauftragten (oder eine andere Person)yulie
3seiner öffentlichen Verpflichtung bzw. seiner Verpflichtung als Arbeitgeber nachzukommen ...
Klaus Urban


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hilfe bei satzteil ("satisfy his public liability insurers ..."
seiner öffentlichen Verpflichtung bzw. seiner Verpflichtung als Arbeitgeber nachzukommen ...


Explanation:
so verstehe ich das

Klaus Urban
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hilfe bei satzteil ("satisfy his public liability insurers ..."
Betriebssicherheitsdienst oder Arbeitsschutzbeauftragten (oder eine andere Person)


Explanation:
ich verstehe das so, das er jemanden beauftragen soll, das die Betriebssicherheit der Maschinen gewährleistet ist. Public Liability heißt auch Betriebshaftpflicht.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 Min. (2008-01-13 18:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

satisfy : seiner Pflicht nachkommen, die oben genannten Maßnahmen zu treffen.

yulie
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hilfe bei satzteil (\"satisfy his public liability insurers ...\"
seinem Haftpflichtversicherer nachweisen können


Explanation:
Man überzeugt ihn, indem man ihm die entsprechende technische Dokumentation zur Verfügung stellt, damit er sie überprüfen kann.

Pavel Janoušek
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schön!