KudoZ home » English to German » Insurance

agency licensing

German translation: Lizenzierung/Zulassung/Bestellung/Anerkennung usw. als Agentur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:agency licensing
German translation:Lizenzierung/Zulassung/Bestellung/Anerkennung usw. als Agentur
Entered by: Hans G. Liepert

09:11 Feb 18, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Insurance / Software
English term or phrase: agency licensing
Hallo,
Es geht um Softwaremodule für die Versicherungsbranche (producers, agendies usw.).
xyz und abc sind Softwaremodule.

The combination of xyz and abc differentiates company X from many other ICM vendors, which lack additional modules to support *agency licensing*, appointments and contracts.

Was genau ist "agency licensing"?
Danke!
PS: ICM steht für Incentive Compensation Management
Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Lizenzierung/Zulassung/Bestellung/Anerkennung als usw. Agentur
Explanation:
da in D Versicherungsagenturen nicht lizenziert werden, passt intuitiv wohl nur Anerkennungs-/Bestellungsverfahren für Agenturen
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke dir/euch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Lizenzierung/Zulassung/Bestellung/Anerkennung als usw. Agentur
Hans G. Liepert
3Please refer to www.allbusiness.combabli
1Zulassung als Versicherungsvermittler (Agenturzulassung)
kbamert


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Please refer to www.allbusiness.com


Explanation:
egal authority granting individuals the right to conduct insurance business in a particular state. In many states, agents and brokers must pass a written exam as a prerequisite to being licensed. In others, a professional designation such as the CLU or CPCU can be substituted for the examination requirement. The caliber of examinations varies from state to state. A license is usually issued for one or two year periods, and then must be renewe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-02-18 09:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Licensing means Lizensierung in German


    Reference: http://www.allbusiness.com
babli
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lizenzierung/Zulassung/Bestellung/Anerkennung als usw. Agentur


Explanation:
da in D Versicherungsagenturen nicht lizenziert werden, passt intuitiv wohl nur Anerkennungs-/Bestellungsverfahren für Agenturen

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 372
Grading comment
Danke dir/euch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Stöckl
22 hrs
  -> danke

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Zulassung als Versicherungsvermittler (Agenturzulassung)


Explanation:
....


    Reference: http://www.gov.ns.ca/finance/insurance/docs/agency.pdf
kbamert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100