KudoZ home » English to German » Insurance

suspense

German translation: Durchgangskonto, Zwischenkonto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suspense account
German translation:Durchgangskonto, Zwischenkonto
Entered by: Translations4IT

11:19 Jan 14, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
English term or phrase: suspense
Insurance:

Accounts: Premiums, Commission, Reconcilliation, SUSPENSE
Translations4IT
Durchgangskonto
Explanation:
Schäfer Wirtschaftsenglisch:
suspense account
(ReW) Zwischenkonto n, Durchgangskonto n (syn, intermediate account) confirmed by Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Durchgangskonto
lisa23
4 +2Zwischenkonto,Interimkonto
Domenico Gioia
4AuffangskontoChris Rowson
3AussetzungKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auffangskonto


Explanation:
It´s an account that is used to hold things that for some reason can´t be better allocated: e.g. premiums where the customer number doesn´t match any record in the database.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Herbert Fipke: Lebst du im Rheinland? Wenn schon, dann "Auffangkonto" ;-)
6 hrs
  -> Nee, in Elbflorenz. Im Hochwasssssser :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aussetzung


Explanation:
not sure what kind of account this should be, but most likely one that can be suspended from time to time...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Durchgangskonto


Explanation:
Schäfer Wirtschaftsenglisch:
suspense account
(ReW) Zwischenkonto n, Durchgangskonto n (syn, intermediate account) confirmed by Langenscheidt

lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Marka
0 min

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Annette Scheler
4 hrs

agree  Herbert Fipke: oder so...
6 hrs

agree  schnuppe: auch von Gabler Wirtschaftsenglisch
10 hrs

agree  Tey Lyn: auch "Übergangskonto"
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zwischenkonto,Interimkonto


Explanation:
Bankkonto ohne Dauercharakter, damit bestimmte Transaktionen auf dem gleichen Konto zusammengefasst werden können.




    Reference: http://www.ubs.ch/g/index/about/bterms/content_i.html
Domenico Gioia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: Interimkonto hört sich für mich gut an
6 hrs

agree  DPS
9 hrs