KudoZ home » English to German » Insurance

benefits held by

German translation: auf die er Anspruch hat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:benefits held by
German translation:auf die er Anspruch hat
Entered by: Olav Rixen

18:35 Jan 22, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance
English term or phrase: benefits held by
Thank you for your recent letter regarding Armed Forces Pension Benefits held by the above named scheme member.

Irgendwie komme ich damit nicht klar. Sind das die Bezüge die ihm zustehen, die Beiträge die er eingezahlt hat, wie übersetzt man das am besten?
Olav Rixen
Canada
auf die er Anspruch hat
Explanation:
Auf Pensionen etc. hat man (rechtlich-vertraglich zugesagten) Anspruch
Selected response from:

Karl Zeiler
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Karl, and all who tried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5auf die er Anspruch hatKarl Zeiler
4 +3Bezüge, die ihm zustehenMichael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bezüge, die ihm zustehen


Explanation:
link folgt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 18:46:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org/?search=benefits hold by&searchLoc=-1&re...

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild
41 mins

agree  Sabina La Habana Reyes: verstehe ich auch so
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): ich kann mich...
12 hrs

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: es geht nicht um Bezüge, sondern um _Ansprüche_ auf (künftige) Bezüge
17 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
auf die er Anspruch hat


Explanation:
Auf Pensionen etc. hat man (rechtlich-vertraglich zugesagten) Anspruch

Karl Zeiler
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Karl, and all who tried.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: also correct
12 mins

agree  Sabina La Habana Reyes: same, same,good luck!-:)
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): ...nicht entscheiden.
11 hrs

agree  Horst2: Würde direkt "Pensionsanspruch" verwenden
13 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert: Horst2 hat Recht
16 hrs