KudoZ home » English to German » Insurance

appearance allowance

German translation: Wertausgleich / Reparaturkostenpauschale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appearance allowance
German translation:Wertausgleich / Reparaturkostenpauschale
Entered by: Steffen Walter

05:44 Jun 23, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: appearance allowance
You can talk to the insurance company about an "appearance allowance." An appearance allowance is a negotiated compensation for NOT replacing your bumper and agreeing to compensate you somewhere between $0 and $400. The agreed upon price is a matter for you and your insurance company to negotiate.
Andou
Außenansichtsentschädigung
Explanation:
or
Entsschädigung für Aussehensverlust

Duden, Norstedts
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Danke schoen!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wertausgleich / Reparaturkostenpauschale
Hans G. Liepert
4Außenansichtsentschädigung
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Außenansichtsentschädigung


Explanation:
or
Entsschädigung für Aussehensverlust

Duden, Norstedts

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Danke schoen!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wertausgleich / Reparaturkostenpauschale


Explanation:
both possible, some German insurance co's pay you a lump sum for the repair to avoid costly renovation work. Or you get a 'Wertausgleich' if repair costs exceed the loss of commercial value.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 372