KudoZ home » English to German » Insurance

personal injury claim

German translation: Personenschadensfall / Versicherungsanspruch aufgrund Personenschaden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:personal injury claim
German translation:Personenschadensfall / Versicherungsanspruch aufgrund Personenschaden
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:32 Feb 12, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: personal injury claim
The business units also analyzed our claims and studied practices on the more serious personal injury claims.
monitor
Personenschadensfälle
Explanation:
Versicherungsansprüche aufgrund Personenschaden (im Unterschied zu Sachschaden)
Diese müssen nicht notwendigerweise aus einer Körperverletzung entstehen.

Siehe http://www.versicherungsnetz.de/Onlinelexikon/Personenschade...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
auch für die ausführliche Erklärung.
Gruss und Dank
Marcel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Personenschadensfälle
Steffen Walter
4Schadensersatzforderung wegen KörperverletzungIngrid Blank
3Ansprueche aus Personenschaeden
Anita Kobayashi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schadensersatzforderung wegen Körperverletzung


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Wäre Körperverletzung nicht "*bodily* injury"?
15 mins
  -> Sowohl Schäfer als auch Dietl/Lorenz geben dafür Körperverletzung, aber ich stimme Dir zu :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Personenschadensfälle


Explanation:
Versicherungsansprüche aufgrund Personenschaden (im Unterschied zu Sachschaden)
Diese müssen nicht notwendigerweise aus einer Körperverletzung entstehen.

Siehe http://www.versicherungsnetz.de/Onlinelexikon/Personenschade...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
auch für die ausführliche Erklärung.
Gruss und Dank
Marcel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank: yes, much better than my answer :)
9 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
5 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ansprueche aus Personenschaeden


Explanation:
There are 2 ways to translate personal injury, (1) Personenschaden, (2) Koerperverletzung. However, since there is not much context, I would choose Personenschaeden, which leaves open which kind of "injury" is meant, material or physical injury.

Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman