KudoZ home » English to German » International Org/Dev/Coop

code proliferation

German translation: (starke, unnötige) Vermehrung von Codes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:code proliferation
German translation:(starke, unnötige) Vermehrung von Codes
Entered by: Birgit Schmidt-Leinigen

09:20 Mar 19, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / Vertrieb
English term or phrase: code proliferation
We require the distributors benefiting from this flexibility, to conform to the standard logistic terms at the end of the nursery phaseEfficient operations:
logistics analysisWhat we giveWe will provide analysis that will help:
Optimising order behaviour Maximising available freight discounts Prevent code proliferation and maximize single code pallet efficiencies Customer service analysis Direct deliveries from producing mills Facilitating pallet returns …What we ask for:
Birgit Schmidt-Leinigen
Germany
(starke, unnötige) Vermehrung von Codes
Explanation:
Oxford/Duden...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
exactly, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Weitergabe von Code
Andreas Kobell
4(starke, unnötige) Vermehrung von CodesDavid Moore


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Weitergabe von Code


Explanation:
hier soll wohl die Weitergabe des (Programm-) Codes verhindert werden, analog zum Atomwaffensperrvertrag (Non-Proliferation Treaty, NPT) ;)

Andreas Kobell
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Geibel: sehe ich ganz genauso
1 hr
  -> Danke, Marcus!

neutral  David Moore: This means "passing on"; "proliferation" is a "rapid increase in numbers", and that's different enough IMO to justify my disagreeing.
1 hr

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day11 hrs
  -> Danke, Sonia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(starke, unnötige) Vermehrung von Codes


Explanation:
Oxford/Duden...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
exactly, thanks!