KudoZ home » English to German » Internet, e-Commerce

internet properties

German translation: Websites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:internet properties
German translation:Websites
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

15:26 Jul 24, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: internet properties
XXX is an Internet development company with a global presence. We develop our own **Internet properties**, Internet Portals and Technology. We do not develop for third parties.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Websites
Explanation:
Das wollte ich schon vor 2 h "posten", kam dann nicht mehr dazu.
Mir ist der Ausdruck so noch nicht begegnet, aber m.E. sind das schon Websites, was auch durch den folgenden Link unterstrichen wird.

http://socialsoftware.weblogsinc.com/entry/2376151161659240/
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Scheint die einzige Variante zu sein, die hier passen würde, trotz der Wiederholung mit "Portale" ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Internet-Auftritte / Auftritte im Internetsilfilla
3 +1Websites
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Websites


Explanation:
Das wollte ich schon vor 2 h "posten", kam dann nicht mehr dazu.
Mir ist der Ausdruck so noch nicht begegnet, aber m.E. sind das schon Websites, was auch durch den folgenden Link unterstrichen wird.

http://socialsoftware.weblogsinc.com/entry/2376151161659240/

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Scheint die einzige Variante zu sein, die hier passen würde, trotz der Wiederholung mit "Portale" ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: siehe z.B. http://www.asunset.com/sites.htm
2 days12 hrs
  -> Danke, Harry, hier habe ich etwas dazugelernt;-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internet-Auftritte / Auftritte im Internet


Explanation:
wir entwickeln unsere Internet-Auftritte/... selbst

Portale usw. schient ja alles andere abzudecken

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 7 mins (2005-07-24 20:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mE sind *properties* mehr als nur Websites ... sie hätten sie sonst so genannt; properties deutet auf etwas ausgefeiltes, etwas, das nur dem Unternehmen gehört, das Unternehmen auch kennzeichnet/auszeichnet.

Außerdem sind Portale eine Art von Website... :-)

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Das habe ich nach meinem Posting auch gedacht. //add: right, silfilla, that's why you can't use Internetauftritte either! Internetauftritt=Website:-)
14 hrs
  -> as portal is a website too, you can't use website for property; that doesn't make sense. bad writing. you have to use a defined term for property. :-) // *...-Auftritt* refers to a specific type of website, as does *portal*.