KudoZ home » English to German » Internet, e-Commerce

digital flow

German translation: digitaler Datenfluss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:digital flow
German translation:digitaler Datenfluss
Entered by: Daniela Hubrich

20:05 Jul 24, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: digital flow
XXX is an Internet development company with a global presence. We develop our own Internet properties, Internet Portals and Technology. We do not develop for third parties. XXX is committed to pioneering an improved Internet. We wish to establish a digital world free of clutter focused on a bright, promising, and inventive future. Our world-class domains, which include [...] and thousands more are not for sale. **The breadth of our domain inventory allows us to work with the world's digital flow in the furtherance of all our goals.** Strategic partners who appreciate our style and offer added value to our web initiatives are welcomed to present proposals in writing only via this website. We are a true Internet entity pioneering the innovations of tomorrow's web.

Kann mir bitte jemand mit dem "digital flow" und dem markierten Satzteil helfen? Mein erster Ansatz sieht so aus:

Die Vielfalt unseres Domain-Angebotes [oder: Der Umfang unseres Domain-Verzeichnisses?] erlaubt uns, ganz vorne auf der digitalen [oder: virtuellen] Welle mitzuschwimmen und dabei konsequent auf unsere Ziele hinzuarbeiten.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Datenfluss
Explanation:
Das ist zwar nicht korrekt übersetzt, ich denke aber, dass es gemeint ist. War jedenfalls mein erster Einfall:))

Selected response from:

Daniela Hubrich
Grading comment
Danke an euch beide! Ich habe es mit "digitaler Datenfluss" übersetzt.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3DatenflussDaniela Hubrich
2der digitale Fluß der Welt
Brie Vernier


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
der digitale Fluß der Welt


Explanation:
??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-24 20:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich würde vielleicht schreiben \"Die Breite unserer Domain-Palette erlaubt es uns, den digitalen Fluß der Welt bei der Erreichung unserer Ziele mit einzubeziehen\" ... oder so ähnlich

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Datenfluss


Explanation:
Das ist zwar nicht korrekt übersetzt, ich denke aber, dass es gemeint ist. War jedenfalls mein erster Einfall:))



Daniela Hubrich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Danke an euch beide! Ich habe es mit "digitaler Datenfluss" übersetzt.