KudoZ home » English to German » Internet, e-Commerce

crawling

German translation: Indizierung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crawling
German translation:Indizierung
Entered by: BVC

14:19 Mar 31, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: crawling
As any URL that is obtained by either crawling or free submission, no assurance of inclusion is provided.


Hallo,der Kontext ist IT/Internet. Vielen Dank im voraus für eure Hilfe,
Benita
BVC
Germany
Crawling oder kostenloser Eintrag
Explanation:
I think it's not "crawling submission" but "crawling", as opposed to "free submission". Maybe a German word would be something like "Indizierung", but I like "Crawling" better. Meaning that the URL is found either by a search engine or because it was registered (by free submission)
Selected response from:

Wiebke Herbig
Germany
Grading comment
Hallo Wiebke!
Ich danke dir recht herzlich für deine Hilfe.
Viele Grüsse,
Benita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Crawling oder kostenloser Eintrag
Wiebke Herbig
4by crawling = durch den automatischen Suchmechanismus
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Durchsuchungsvorgang
Tabea Petersen


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Durchsuchungsvorgang


Explanation:
crawling or free submission - I would suggest "Durchsuchungsvorgänge oder freie Datenübertragung"
(Microsoft Glossary German: submission = Übertragung, Verarbeitung, Versendung
to crawl = durchsuchen)


    Microsoft Glossary German
Tabea Petersen

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by crawling = durch den automatischen Suchmechanismus


Explanation:
durch den automatischen Suchmechanismus oder durch gratis Anmeldung ..
Der automatische Suchmechanismus ist die Software, die Suchmaschinen wie Google gebrauchen, um neue Seiten zu finden unabhängig davon, ob sie angemeldet werden.
Grüße,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 14:57:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to crawl = kriechen, wie ein Maulwurf auf der Suche nach neuen Seiten.

Elisabeth Ghysels

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Crawling oder kostenloser Eintrag


Explanation:
I think it's not "crawling submission" but "crawling", as opposed to "free submission". Maybe a German word would be something like "Indizierung", but I like "Crawling" better. Meaning that the URL is found either by a search engine or because it was registered (by free submission)

Wiebke Herbig
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hallo Wiebke!
Ich danke dir recht herzlich für deine Hilfe.
Viele Grüsse,
Benita