KudoZ home » English to German » Internet, e-Commerce

down slash

German translation: der Backslash


17:13 Mar 16, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: down slash
Dear Colleagues,

I am translating a website from English into German

and the customer has differentiated between slash and down slash. Does anybody happen to know the translation for down slash?

Context:

The Alias has not allowed characters. Only alpha-characeters and slash and down-slash. No spaces are allowed


Thanks a lot for your kind help!

Have a nice evening
Natascha
Natascha Mlynarski
German translation:der Backslash
Explanation:
Given the eloquence of the source strings, I suspect that the author meant to say “backslash”. Never heard of a down-slash, but I may be wrong.
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
Hi David,

Thanks for your reply! Thanks also to Andreas & Nicky.

Have a nice day
Natascha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Umgekehrter Schrägstrich
Andreas Kobell
2 +1der Backslash
David Seycek
2pipeRenate Reinartz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Umgekehrter Schrägstrich


Explanation:
Please see the link below.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Umgekehrter_Schrägstrich
Andreas Kobell
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: So schrecklich es auch klingt - das ist MS-Standard. Wenn man dagegen verstößt, muss man das zumindest wissen.
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Harry! That's the MS way... ;)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
der Backslash


Explanation:
Given the eloquence of the source strings, I suspect that the author meant to say “backslash”. Never heard of a down-slash, but I may be wrong.

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Hi David,

Thanks for your reply! Thanks also to Andreas & Nicky.

Have a nice day
Natascha

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nickiy: neither did I
2 hrs

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pipe


Explanation:
In der Aufzählung mit slash macht meiner Meinung nach eher back slash Sinn. Down slash habe ich auch noch nicht gehört.

Vielleicht ist aber auch das Pipe Symbol gemeint, was so aussieht: |

Da weiss ich den offiziellen deutschen Begriff allerdings nicht.

Renate Reinartz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German