KudoZ home » English to German » Internet, e-Commerce

death networking

German translation: Netzwerk zum Gedenken Verstorbener


16:34 Jun 27, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Internet, e-Commerce / memorial websites
English term or phrase: death networking
Memorial websites, initially intended to bear tributes to the deceased, these sites are becoming popular meeting places for strangers in a phenomenon known as death networking
Würe das gerne elegant ausdrücken
Wäre für einen Hinweis dankbar
Susanne
flowersuse
German translation:Netzwerk zum Gedenken Verstorbener
Explanation:
... wäre mein erster Einfall.
Selected response from:

Heinen-Klebes
Germany
Grading comment
DAnke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Todesnetzwerk
Translate4u
3Netzwerk zum Gedenken VerstorbenerHeinen-Klebes


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Netzwerk zum Gedenken Verstorbener


Explanation:
... wäre mein erster Einfall.

Heinen-Klebes
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
DAnke!

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Todesnetzwerk


Explanation:
Hallo Anja,

... diese Seiten/Sites sind beliebte Treffpunkte für Fremde und entwickeln sich/werden immer mehr zu einem Phänomen - dem Todesnetzwerk.

Hoffe, es hilft dir bisschen.

Viele Grüße
Sabine



Translate4u
Germany
Native speaker of: German